NEW YORK-PENN LEAGUE
POSITIONAL STRENGTH OVERVIEW BY POSITIONS
03/04/2022
BNN Index
|
NYP
|
SCORES
|
STANDINGS
|
STATS
|
TEAMS
|
PLAYERS
|
TRANSACTIONS
|
HISTORY
CATCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Batavia Diamond Kings
Jeremiah Brown
1st
Jeremiah Brown
5th
1st
Mahoning Valley Clash
Jorge Jiménez
2nd
Ed McTier
1st
2nd
Tri-City Bonnies
Álex Castro
3rd
Álex Castro
10th(tied)
4th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Denis Moore
4th
Lyle Cantrell
3rd
3rd
Connecticut Judges
Ramón Morín
5th
Ramón Morín
6th(tied)
6th
Hudson Valley Glory
Baltasar Violas
6th
Baltasar Violas
14th
7th
Vermont Sumos
Bryan Montgomery
7th
Bryan Montgomery
6th(tied)
9th
State College Mustangs
Manuel Medina
8th
Matt Turner
6th(tied)
10th
Auburn Blue Caps
Michael Simpson
9th
Joe O'Slattery
2nd
5th
Williamsport Nitros
Will Oliver
10th
Jonathan Anderson
4th
8th
Brooklyn Greens
Hank McNeil
11th
Steven Bishop
10th(tied)
11th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Ángel Deleón
12th
Juan Santana
6th(tied)
12th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Edgar Cabrera
13th
Edgar Cabrera
10th(tied)
13th
Jamestown Beasts
Tim Gross
14th
Tim Gross
10th(tied)
14th
FIRST BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Brooklyn Greens
Chet Lambert
1st
Chet Lambert
10th(tied)
10th
State College Mustangs
Alfredo Sandoval
2nd
Alfredo Sandoval
10th(tied)
11th
Vermont Sumos
Juan Durán
3rd
Mike Prince
4th(tied)
2nd
Connecticut Judges
Richard King
4th
Richard King
6th(tied)
3rd
Hudson Valley Glory
Raúl Moreno
5th
Raúl Moreno
6th(tied)
4th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Francisco Vega
6th
Francisco Vega
10th(tied)
12th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
José Zambrano
7th
José Zambrano
2nd
1st
Mahoning Valley Clash
Peter Hill
8th
Peter Hill
6th(tied)
7th
Tri-City Bonnies
Ramiro Valdés
9th
Luis Gabriel
10th(tied)
13th
Jamestown Beasts
Alban Grancagnola
10th
Jacob Richardson
3rd
5th
Auburn Blue Caps
Jesús Reyes
11th
Jesús Reyes
10th(tied)
14th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Randy Brown
12th
Jason Lynch
1st
6th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Marcos Castaneda
13th
Marcos Castaneda
6th(tied)
8th
Williamsport Nitros
Leonard Casey
14th
Dave Lewis
4th(tied)
9th
SECOND BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Howard Boucher
1st
Howard Boucher
10th
8th
Brooklyn Greens
Ron Jones
2nd
Ron Jones
2nd(tied)
1st
State College Mustangs
Peter Moore
3rd
Peter Moore
8th
9th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Nathan Lewis
4th
Nathan Lewis
5th(tied)
5th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
José Chapa
5th
José Chapa
13th
10th
Tri-City Bonnies
Juan Luis Cabrera
6th
Juan Luis Cabrera
4th
2nd(tied)
Hudson Valley Glory
Stephen Jackson
7th
Juan Jose Márquez
1st
2nd(tied)
Vermont Sumos
Brett Menéndez
8th
Brett Menéndez
2nd(tied)
4th
Jamestown Beasts
Francisco Castilla
9th
Francisco Castilla
5th(tied)
6th
Williamsport Nitros
Manny Andrade
10th
Manny Andrade
11th
12th
Auburn Blue Caps
António Hernández
11th
António Hernández
9th
11th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Ivan Rodriguez
12th
Ivan Rodriguez
12th
13th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Michael Ellicott
13th
Michael Ellicott
5th(tied)
7th
Connecticut Judges
14th
14th
14th
THIRD BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Brooklyn Greens
Eddie Bordonada
1st
Adam Lloyd
5th(tied)
2nd
State College Mustangs
Andrew O'Herlihy
2nd
José De Jesús
1st
1st
Tri-City Bonnies
Steve Fox
3rd
Steve Fox
8th(tied)
8th
Connecticut Judges
Andrew Fisher
4th
Andrew Fisher
7th
4th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Kent Ash
5th
Kent Ash
2nd
3rd
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Wendell Anderson
6th
Wendell Anderson
5th(tied)
5th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Stan Morgan
7th
Stan Morgan
3rd(tied)
6th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Eric Strickland
8th
Eric Strickland
3rd(tied)
7th
Hudson Valley Glory
Chris Dennis
9th
Chris Dennis
8th(tied)
9th
Williamsport Nitros
John English
10th
John English
8th(tied)
10th
Jamestown Beasts
Eugenio Rivera
11th
Eugenio Rivera
8th(tied)
11th
Vermont Sumos
Domynguos Pastor
12th
Domynguos Pastor
8th(tied)
12th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Kevin Page
13th
Kevin Page
8th(tied)
13th
Auburn Blue Caps
Ralph Conrad
14th
Ralph Conrad
14th
14th
SHORTSTOPS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Batavia Diamond Kings
Curt Waddell
1st
Curt Waddell
2nd
1st
Hudson Valley Glory
Júlio Echevarría
2nd
Júlio Echevarría
14th
14th
Tri-City Bonnies
Alberto Hernández
3rd
Alberto Hernández
5th(tied)
5th
Vermont Sumos
Pedro Marín
4th
Carlton Griffin
3rd(tied)
2nd
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Barry Monahan
5th
Barry Monahan
3rd(tied)
3rd
Brooklyn Greens
Mel Love
6th
Mel Love
5th(tied)
6th
State College Mustangs
Anderson Worley
7th
Anderson Worley
5th(tied)
7th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Juan Huerta
8th
Juan Huerta
5th(tied)
8th
Jamestown Beasts
Guillermo Trujillo
9th
Guillermo Trujillo
5th(tied)
9th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Antenor Rebelo
10th
Antenor Rebelo
5th(tied)
10th
Auburn Blue Caps
Arturo Campos
11th
Al Hardin
1st
4th
Connecticut Judges
Ken Donnelly
12th
Ken Donnelly
5th(tied)
11th
Williamsport Nitros
Charlie Hann
13th
Charlie Hann
5th(tied)
12th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Jared Cooper
14th
Jared Cooper
5th(tied)
13th
LEFT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Brooklyn Greens
Clarence Wright
1st
Clarence Wright
4th(tied)
4th
Hudson Valley Glory
Leonard Heard
2nd
Leonard Heard
9th(tied)
9th
State College Mustangs
Bill Gray
3rd
Jeremy Hess
2nd
1st
Auburn Blue Caps
Dan Baker
4th (tied)
José Gutiérrez
13th
13th
Williamsport Nitros
Don Butler
4th (tied)
Cedric Curran
4th(tied)
5th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Luis Manuel Torres
6th
Luis Manuel Torres
9th(tied)
10th
Jamestown Beasts
Jeff Odom
7th
Gilberto Delgado
3rd
3rd
Lowell Thunder Hawks
John Fowler
8th
John Fowler
1st
2nd
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Ánibal Árias
9th
Ánibal Árias
8th
6th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Manny Zamora
10th (tied)
Manny Zamora
9th(tied)
11th
Tri-City Bonnies
Luis Manuel
10th (tied)
Luis Manuel
4th(tied)
7th
Connecticut Judges
Tiberio DiDomenico
12th
Tiberio DiDomenico
9th(tied)
12th
Vermont Sumos
Ximenes Garza
13th
Ximenes Garza
4th(tied)
8th
Batavia Diamond Kings
14th
14th
14th
CENTER FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Batavia Diamond Kings
Carroll Barton
1st
Yun-qi Yan
4th(tied)
1st
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Sergio Zapata
2nd
Sergio Zapata
7th
2nd
Connecticut Judges
Carlos Movica
3rd
John Wells
4th(tied)
4th
Williamsport Nitros
Miguel Santos
4th
Miguel Santos
8th(tied)
8th
Hudson Valley Glory
Bill Lopes
5th
Bill Lopes
2nd
3rd
Tri-City Bonnies
Alvin Lee
6th
Máximo Martínez
1st
5th
Auburn Blue Caps
Pacho Vázquez
7th
Pacho Vázquez
8th(tied)
9th
State College Mustangs
Jeremy Morgan
8th
Jeremy Morgan
14th
14th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Stanford Calhoun
9th
Manny Hurtado
3rd
6th
Brooklyn Greens
Bret Gusmán
10th
Bret Gusmán
8th(tied)
10th
Jamestown Beasts
Adam Parker
11th
Adam Parker
4th(tied)
7th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Armando Santos
12th
Armando Santos
8th(tied)
11th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Stephen Cote
13th
Stephen Cote
8th(tied)
12th
Vermont Sumos
Michael Morrison
14th
Michael Morrison
8th(tied)
13th
RIGHT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Brooklyn Greens
Jake Veeck
1st
Guillermo Cedeño
2nd
1st
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Chad Easterling
2nd
Joe Hopper
6th(tied)
2nd
State College Mustangs
Charles Staley
3rd
Cory Hill
11th
4th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Tyler Henderson
4th
Jerry Chacon
6th(tied)
5th
Connecticut Judges
George Louis
5th
George Louis
1st
3rd
Auburn Blue Caps
Steve Jackson
6th
Elvin Francis
12th(tied)
12th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Corbin Mason
7th
Jeremy Saunders
6th(tied)
6th(tied)
Tri-City Bonnies
Roger Lott
8th
Roger Lott
12th(tied)
13th
Hudson Valley Glory
Pat Hancock
9th
Pat Hancock
3rd
6th(tied)
Mahoning Valley Clash
Emílio Sánchez
10th
Emílio Sánchez
6th(tied)
8th
Jamestown Beasts
Walt Thomas
11th
Walt Thomas
4th(tied)
9th
Vermont Sumos
César Fernández
12th
Nuno Hollanda
4th(tied)
10th
Williamsport Nitros
Colin García
13th
Ricardo Cantú
6th(tied)
11th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Ruben Lopez
14th
Ruben Lopez
12th(tied)
14th
STARTING PITCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Jamestown Beasts
Josh Ramsey
1st
Kel Petty
7th
1st
Connecticut Judges
Freddie Anderson
2nd
Ronnie Battle
12th
2nd
Vermont Sumos
Allan Lilly
3rd
Leo Hanvey
4th
3rd
Auburn Blue Caps
Jeremy Nicholson
4th
Brad Farmer Jr.
6th
6th
Williamsport Nitros
Kevin Jones
5th
Tucker Hall
1st
4th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Max Kelly
6th
Allen Chamberlain
2nd
5th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Rob Mack
7th
Tim Perez
14th
8th(tied)
Tri-City Bonnies
Francis Williams
8th
Matt Ray
10th
7th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Carlton Riley
9th
Jesus Ortega
3rd
8th(tied)
Brooklyn Greens
Juan Arteaga
10th
Travis Riley
9th
10th
State College Mustangs
Lucio Tobias
11th
Jeff Turner
8th
11th
Mahoning Valley Clash
Andy Wood
12th
Michael Bailey
13th
12th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Pancho Disoasido
13th
Pancho Disoasido
11th
13th
Hudson Valley Glory
Jeff Chapman
14th
Nick Thomas
5th
14th
RELIEVERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Williamsport Nitros
Steve Simpson
1st
Steve Simpson
9th(tied)
9th
Hudson Valley Glory
Martin Whiffin
2nd
Jesse Wallace
5th
1st
Jamestown Beasts
Miguel Lucero
3rd
John Mitchell
2nd
2nd
Brooklyn Greens
Guillermo Gallegos
4th
Guillermo Gallegos
9th(tied)
10th
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Mike Franklin
5th (tied)
Mike Franklin
9th(tied)
11th(tied)
Auburn Blue Caps
Andy McCoy
5th (tied)
Henry Carney
3rd
4th
Batavia Diamond Kings
Roy Nelson
5th (tied)
Jesus Ortega
4th
5th
Connecticut Judges
Malcolm Warren
5th (tied)
Ronnie Battle
8th
8th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Jack Scott
5th (tied)
Jack Scott
9th(tied)
11th(tied)
Mahoning Valley Clash
Michael Bailey
5th (tied)
Michael Bailey
7th
7th
State College Mustangs
Scott Yoakum
5th (tied)
Scott Yoakum
6th
6th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Phil Anderson
5th (tied)
Phil Anderson
9th(tied)
11th(tied)
Tri-City Bonnies
Steve Wyckoff
5th (tied)
Vince Schneider
1st
3rd
Vermont Sumos
Clay MacNamara
5th (tied)
Clay MacNamara
9th(tied)
11th(tied)
CLOSERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Williamsport Nitros
Brent Adams
1st
Brent Adams
14th
10th
Jamestown Beasts
Miguel Lucero
2nd
John Mitchell
6th
1st
Hudson Valley Glory
Martin Whiffin
3rd
Jesse Wallace
2nd
2nd
Brooklyn Greens
Jose Colon
4th
Guillermo Gallegos
9th
3rd
Aberdeen Dancing Bananas
Allen Chamberlain
5th (tied)
Allen Chamberlain
1st
4th
Auburn Blue Caps
Jorge Hernandez
5th (tied)
Jorge Hernandez
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Batavia Diamond Kings
Tom Reynolds
5th (tied)
Tom Reynolds
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Connecticut Judges
Malcolm Warren
5th (tied)
Ronnie Battle
4th
6th
Lowell Thunder Hawks
Ryan Wilson
5th (tied)
Ryan Wilson
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Mahoning Valley Clash
Michael Bailey
5th (tied)
Michael Bailey
7th
8th
State College Mustangs
Scott Yoakum
5th (tied)
Scott Yoakum
8th
9th
Staten Island Steamwheelers
Phil Anderson
5th (tied)
Phil Anderson
5th
7th
Tri-City Bonnies
Steve Wyckoff
5th (tied)
Steve Wyckoff
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Vermont Sumos
Sam McGuaran
5th (tied)
Leo Hanvey
3rd
5th
Thursday, March 3rd , 2022 - OOTP Baseball 22.10 Build 79