GULF COAST LEAGUE
POSITIONAL STRENGTH OVERVIEW BY POSITIONS
05/03/2024
BNN Index
|
GCL
|
SCORES
|
STANDINGS
|
STATS
|
TEAMS
|
PLAYERS
|
TRANSACTIONS
|
HISTORY
CATCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Arturo Garcia
1st
Arturo Garcia
2nd
1st
Dunedin Shooters
Carlos Rodriguez
2nd
Luis Valdéz
8th
2nd
Lakeland Victory
Will Eaton
3rd
José Rodríguez
9th
3rd
Bradenton Rhinos
Brandon Graham
4th
Brandon Graham
10th(tied)
5th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Carlos Meléndez
5th
Carlos Meléndez
12th
12th
Viera Animals
Jonathan Montacute
6th
Luis Hernandez
6th(tied)
4th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Ricardo Reyes
7th
Ricardo Reyes
6th(tied)
6th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Ernesto Gutiérrez
8th
Jorge Diaz
3rd
7th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Roberto Quintana
9th
Juan Sintos
4th
8th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Juan Dixon
10th
Juan Dixon
1st
9th
Sarasota Venom
Ricardo Chorna
11th
Steve Reed
5th
10th
Clearwater Squirrels
Rob Murray
12th
Rob Murray
13th
13th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Jesús Maldonado
13th (tied)
Jesús Maldonado
10th(tied)
11th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
António Estrada
13th (tied)
António Estrada
14th
14th
Kissimmee Creeps
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
FIRST BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Sarasota Venom
Mauro Sanchez
1st
Mauro Sanchez
3rd
1st
Bradenton Rhinos
Edgardo De La Osa
2nd
Bill Bennett
1st
2nd
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Rodolfo Villanueva
3rd
Neal Mullins
2nd
3rd
Dunedin Shooters
Alfonso Esparza
4th
Robert Richardson
11th(tied)
7th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Raúl Moreno
5th
Caleb O'Slattery
4th
4th
Clearwater Squirrels
John Holland
6th
Gus Norton
7th
5th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Lorenzo Infante
7th
Nicholas Smith
6th
6th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Nick Tjarnqvist
8th
Héctor Barrios
8th
8th
Lakeland Victory
Wilford Kennedy
9th
Raul Cruz
9th
9th
Viera Animals
Dave Larsen
10th
Dave Larsen
10th
11th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Dave Coleman
11th
Dave Coleman
11th(tied)
12th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Teguh Ernalia
12th
Teguh Ernalia
5th
10th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Joe George
13th
Miguel Martinez
11th(tied)
13th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Miguel Maes
14th
Julian Ruiz
11th(tied)
14th
Kissimmee Creeps
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
SECOND BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Dunedin Shooters
Michael Glenn
1st
Michael Glenn
2nd
1st
Clearwater Squirrels
Eivind Stendal
2nd
James English
9th
3rd
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Dani Guerra
3rd
Dani Guerra
1st
2nd
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Allan Burton
4th
Herman Brown
4th
4th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Daniel Rice
5th
Daniel Rice
3rd
5th
Sarasota Venom
Gustavo Sánchez
6th
Morgan Booker
5th
6th
Lakeland Victory
Ryan François
7th
Enrique Sanchez
7th
7th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Alfredo Gonzales
8th
Alfredo Gonzales
6th
8th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Leonard Jenkins
9th
Papiano Villanueva
10th(tied)
9th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Jorge Chávez
10th
Jorge Chávez
14th
14th
Viera Animals
Andres Lopez
11th
Vicente Torres
8th
10th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Shane Clark
12th
Shane Clark
13th
13th
Bradenton Rhinos
Joe Pope
13th (tied)
Joe Pope
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Luis Ramirez
13th (tied)
Mike Jones
10th(tied)
11th(tied)
Kissimmee Creeps
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
THIRD BASEMEN
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Dunedin Shooters
Will Troke
1st
Wilbert Lucas
2nd
1st
Sarasota Venom
Júlio Beltrán
2nd
Duarte Herrera
6th
2nd
Clearwater Squirrels
Rob McCoy
3rd
Phil Sanders
1st
3rd
Viera Animals
David Gomez
4th
David Gomez
4th
4th
Lakeland Victory
Mark Ray
5th
Mark Ray
13th
12th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Rafael Contreras
6th
Rafael Contreras
9th(tied)
6th
Bradenton Rhinos
Trevor Messer
7th
Angel Ramirez
5th
5th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
German Madrid
8th
German Madrid
7th
7th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Arturo Costa
9th
Craig Cannon
8th
8th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Ryan Lester
10th
Ryan Lester
9th(tied)
10th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Ernest Jacobs
11th
Ernest Jacobs
14th
14th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Thomas Hall
12th
Maxwell Harris
9th(tied)
11th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Anrrique Bonana
13th
Anrrique Bonana
12th
13th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Santiago Bermudez
14th
Enrique Salas
3rd
9th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
Kissimmee Creeps
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
SHORTSTOPS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Sarasota Venom
Dave Neal
1st
Juan Valdés
9th
1st
Port Charlotte Prowlers
William McClure
2nd
William McClure
8th
2nd
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Alfonso Villanueva
3rd
Tommy Turner
7th
3rd
Dunedin Shooters
Jorge Perez
4th
Eddy Smart
4th
4th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Wally Reed
5th
Curtis Whitley
2nd
5th
Lakeland Victory
Ramón Rosa
6th
Greg Kinney
5th(tied)
6th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Geoffrey Lowry
7th
Artemio Montero
3rd
7th
Bradenton Rhinos
Emílio Echeverila
8th
Emílio Echeverila
11th
11th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Wayne Hall
9th
Gerrit Middelkamp
5th(tied)
8th
Viera Animals
Ron Liu
10th
Ron Liu
10th
10th
Clearwater Squirrels
Daniel May
11th (tied)
Juan Vázquez
1st
9th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Manuel Burdier
11th (tied)
Manuel Burdier
13th
13th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Javier Hernandez
11th (tied)
Javier Hernandez
14th
14th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Luis Villegas
11th (tied)
Luis Villegas
12th
12th
Kissimmee Creeps
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
15th (tied)
15th(tied)
15th(tied)
LEFT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Dunedin Shooters
César Fernández
1st
Manny Ruíz
1st
1st
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Chet Boteler
2nd
Enrico Cantú
5th
2nd
Sarasota Venom
Felipe Varela
3rd
Raul Silva
2nd
3rd
Viera Animals
Octavio Lopez
4th
Armando Sepulveda
7th
5th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Marvin Sullivan
5th
Marvin Sullivan
3rd
4th
Clearwater Squirrels
J.R. Gilmore
6th
Jesus Gutierrez
8th(tied)
7th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Jeffery Hansen
7th
Jeffery Hansen
4th
6th
Bradenton Rhinos
Scott Cribbs
8th
Scott Cribbs
8th(tied)
9th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Lorenzo Castillo
9th
Lorenzo Castillo
8th(tied)
10th
Lakeland Victory
Augusto Rosa
10th
Augusto Rosa
12th
12th
Kissimmee Creeps
Andy Lyons
11th (tied)
John Hunter
8th(tied)
11th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Rob Dean
11th (tied)
Rob Dean
6th
8th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Martin Ramirez
11th (tied)
Martin Ramirez
13th
13th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
14th (tied)
14th(tied)
14th(tied)
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
14th (tied)
14th(tied)
14th(tied)
Tampa (NYA) Brass
14th (tied)
14th(tied)
14th(tied)
CENTER FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Roberto Vásquez
1st
Antonio Garcia
4th(tied)
1st
Dunedin Shooters
Victor McKinney
2nd
Earl Hatcher
7th
2nd
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Randall Lange
3rd
Ricardo Anoio
2nd
3rd
Sarasota Venom
Pedro Vargas
4th
Pedro Vargas
15th(tied)
6th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Franklin Carson
5th
Wilson Wilson
11th
5th
Bradenton Rhinos
Ron Richards
6th
Rafael Cisneros
15th(tied)
9th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Dan Riley
7th
Julio Castro
1st
4th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Drow Jones
8th
Drow Jones
14th
8th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
José Germán
9th
Leo Gutensohn
4th(tied)
7th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Carlos Lopez
10th
Carlos Lopez
3rd
10th
Viera Animals
Ernest Jones
11th
Edgardo Martinez
9th
11th
Lakeland Victory
Gilberto Gidts
12th
Gilberto Gidts
8th
12th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Jose Cruz
13th
Jose Cruz
10th
13th
Kissimmee Creeps
Enrique Martínez
14th
Rick Vogel
13th
15th
Clearwater Squirrels
Roberto García
15th (tied)
Jason Pinto
6th
14th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Chris Gingerich
15th (tied)
Chris Gingerich
12th
16th
RIGHT FIELDERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Colin Lacy
1st
Bill Matthews
2nd
2nd
Bradenton Rhinos
Troy Lowery
2nd
Troy Lowery
5th
3rd
Sarasota Venom
Kel Scott
3rd
Dennis Tuttle
11th
5th
Dunedin Shooters
Ernesto Ramírez
4th
Sergio Trujillo
1st
1st
Viera Animals
Alex Guerra
5th
Mike Dean
4th
4th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Melvin Dale
6th
Gerald Gonzales
7th
6th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Cipriano Romero
7th
Dan Tate
8th
8th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Tommy Patton
8th
Tommy Patton
14th
14th
Lakeland Victory
Maximo García
9th
Joaquin Alfaro
3rd
7th
Clearwater Squirrels
Bill Mills
10th
Joseph Wilhelm
10th
9th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Antonio Perez
11th
Antonio Perez
15th
15th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Charly Pichon
12th
Charly Pichon
12th(tied)
12th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
David Galván
13th (tied)
David Galván
12th(tied)
13th
Kissimmee Creeps
Ray Campbell
13th (tied)
Ray Campbell
9th
11th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Manuel Morales
13th (tied)
Ramiro Avalos
6th
10th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
16th
16th
16th
STARTING PITCHERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Bradenton Rhinos
Arturo Flores
1st
Jake Petersen
1st
1st
Sarasota Venom
Jesús Montoya
2nd
Mario Vazquez
3rd
2nd
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Andres Rodriguez
3rd
Ricardo Suárez
11th
3rd
Viera Animals
Benny Byrne
4th
Ismael Sanchez
5th
4th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Lee Collier
5th
John Ross
9th
5th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Freddy Perez
6th
Lorenzo García
6th
6th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Dennis Lynch
7th
António Ramírez
4th
7th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Travis Riley
8th
Travis Riley
2nd
8th
Lakeland Victory
Manny Gil
9th
Gidde Meilaart
15th
10th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Brian Street
10th
Jose Trujillo
10th
9th
Clearwater Squirrels
José Hernández
11th
José Hernández
13th
13th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Bernardo Tamayo
12th
Clyde Byng
7th
11th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Ramon Lujan
13th
Rafael Rosa
8th
12th
Kissimmee Creeps
Dalton Parker
14th
Rod Caddell
14th
14th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Mike Deatherage
15th
Joe Byrd
12th
15th
Dunedin Shooters
Carl Lane
16th
Ignacio Martínez
16th
16th
RELIEVERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Sarasota Venom
Alfonso Rocha
1st
Mario Vazquez
5th
1st
Bradenton Rhinos
Bradley Oliver
2nd
Russ Wolfe
1st
2nd
Viera Animals
Mark Benson
3rd
Gary Middleton
3rd
3rd
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Ricardo Suárez
4th
Ricardo Suárez
8th
5th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Antonio Colon
5th
Antonio Colon
2nd
4th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Atek Basgil
6th
John Ross
6th
6th
Lakeland Victory
Fidde Akerboom
7th
Gidde Meilaart
9th
8th
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Clement Fitzgerald
8th
Luis Soto
12th(tied)
12th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Marvin Horton
9th
Clyde Byng
4th
7th
Clearwater Squirrels
Derek Moon
10th
Ron Quinn
12th(tied)
13th
Dunedin Shooters
Ignacio Martínez
11th
Ignacio Martínez
12th(tied)
14th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Don Jackson
12th
Don Jackson
16th
15th
Kissimmee Creeps
Freddy Velázquez
13th
José Romero
10th
10th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Juan Rosario
14th
Mike Kelly
11th
11th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Mauro Rivas
15th (tied)
Mauro Rivas
15th
16th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Eduardo Duarte
15th (tied)
Diego Escobar
7th
9th
CLOSERS
Team
Top player
Team ranking
Top prospect
Organizational ranking
Overall ranking
Sarasota Venom
Alfonso Rocha
1st
Mario Vazquez
1st
1st
Bradenton Rhinos
Felix Beltran
2nd
Russ Wolfe
4th
2nd
Viera Animals
Mark Benson
3rd
Mark Benson
14th
14th
Jupiter (STL) Dizzy Dogs
Ricardo Suárez
4th
Ricardo Suárez
2nd
3rd
Port Charlotte Prowlers
Clement Fitzgerald
5th
Jose Trujillo
7th
4th
Fort Myers (BOS) Thorns
Carlos Reyna
6th
Lorenzo García
5th
5th
Port St. Lucie Shockers
Phil Anderson
7th
Phil Anderson
15th
15th
Fort Myers (MIN) Black Dogs
Atek Basgil
8th
John Ross
3rd
6th
Lakeland Victory
Fidde Akerboom
9th
Gidde Meilaart
10th
8th
Clearwater Squirrels
Derek Moon
10th
Ron Quinn
12th(tied)
11th
Tampa (NYA) Brass
Marvin Horton
11th
Clyde Byng
8th
7th
Dunedin Shooters
Ignacio Martínez
12th
Ignacio Martínez
12th(tied)
13th
Jupiter (MIA) Bullets
Domynguos Todereis
13th
Mauro Rivas
6th
9th
Kissimmee Creeps
Freddy Velázquez
14th
Freddy Velázquez
16th
16th
Lake Buena Vista Wild Horses
Juan Rosario
15th
Mike Kelly
11th
12th
Tampa (DEN) Bunnies
Eduardo Duarte
16th
Diego Escobar
9th
10th
Thursday, May 2nd , 2024 - OOTP Baseball 24.4 Build 61