Baseball Projection Banner
Batting Leaders Pitching Leaders Fielding Leaders

Team WAR – 2000

Team: LAN – 2000

Raw WAR Reconciled WAR
Player Off GS Def GS Game Shares WAR W L Victory Shares
Terry Adams0.00.00.0-0.1-0.10.10
Bruce Aven0.30.00.30.20.30.11
Adrian Beltre7.11.99.04.47.02.021
Geronimo Berroa0.40.00.50.20.30.11
Hiram Bocachica0.10.00.10.00.10.10
Jeff Branson0.20.10.30.10.20.20
Kevin Brown1.00.01.00.10.40.61
Alex Cora4.91.86.60.62.54.18
Chris Donnels0.50.10.60.50.7-0.12
Darren Dreifort0.90.00.90.60.80.03
Kevin Elster3.21.04.20.71.92.36
Eric Gagne0.40.00.40.00.10.30
Shawn Gilbert0.30.10.40.00.10.30
Tom Goodwin2.80.73.50.31.42.24
Shawn Green8.91.310.11.64.65.614
Mark Grudzielanek8.42.110.51.74.85.814
Dave Hansen1.80.22.01.52.1-0.16
Matt Herges0.20.00.2-0.10.00.20
Orel Hershiser0.10.00.1-0.1-0.10.10
Todd Hollandsworth3.60.94.50.11.43.04
Todd Hundley4.41.96.23.55.30.916
Mike Judd0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Eric Karros8.21.09.20.73.45.810
Chad Kreuter3.41.64.92.23.71.311
Jim Leyritz0.80.11.0-0.4-0.11.10
Paul Lo Duca0.90.41.30.40.80.62
Adam Melhuse0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Mike Metcalfe0.20.00.2-0.3-0.20.4-1
Alan Mills0.00.00.00.00.00.00
Antonio Osuna0.00.00.0-0.1-0.10.10
Chan Ho Park1.00.01.00.71.00.03
Carlos Perez0.60.00.6-0.3-0.10.70
Luke Prokopec0.10.00.1-0.1-0.10.10
F.P. Santangelo2.20.42.7-0.40.42.21
Gary Sheffield7.61.08.65.98.40.225
Ismael Valdez0.20.00.20.00.10.10
Jose Vizcaino1.30.41.7-0.30.21.41
Devon White2.10.52.6-0.60.22.41
TOTAL78.117.595.523.251.444.2154

Detailed Batting Components

Player PA BatRuns Adj R RISP BSR DP ROE Fld Pos DH Pit RAA RPW WAA Pos Wins LgA WAM
Terry Adams3-1-100000000-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Bruce Aven2311-10001000110.00.10.00.00.1
Adrian Beltre575711300-1120002510.02.50.00.02.5
Geronimo Berroa35-2-210011000110.00.10.00.00.1
Hiram Bocachica10-1-101000000010.00.00.00.00.0
Jeff Branson18-1-1-11001000010.00.00.00.00.0
Kevin Brown84-15-14100000012-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Alex Cora394-19-16-2-1016400-1210.0-1.20.40.0-0.8
Chris Donnels414400000000410.00.40.00.00.4
Darren Dreifort71-8-7000100010410.00.40.00.00.4
Kevin Elster259-11020-1-6200-410.0-0.40.20.0-0.2
Eric Gagne34-5-5-10000005-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Shawn Gilbert23-2-200001000-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Tom Goodwin229-15-13-24016000-410.0-0.40.00.0-0.4
Shawn Green7141015-1-1-10-10-700210.00.2-0.70.0-0.5
Mark Grudzielanek676-15-10-34011200-710.0-0.70.20.0-0.5
Dave Hansen147910000010001110.01.10.00.01.1
Matt Herges14-3-300000002-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Orel Hershiser7-2-200000001-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Todd Hollandsworth293-11-9-30004000-810.0-0.80.00.0-0.8
Todd Hundley35316194-200-56001610.01.60.60.02.2
Mike Judd20000000000010.00.00.00.00.0
Eric Karros663-50-1-4-304-800-410.0-0.4-0.80.0-1.2
Chad Kreuter27168-1-1001500710.00.70.50.01.2
Jim Leyritz68-5-42-100-3000-610.0-0.60.00.0-0.6
Paul Lo Duca75-3-21-2-104100010.00.00.10.00.1
Adam Melhuse10000000000010.00.00.00.00.0
Mike Metcalfe13-3-300000000-310.0-0.30.00.0-0.3
Alan Mills4-1-100000001010.00.00.00.00.0
Antonio Osuna2-1-100000000-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
Chan Ho Park78-6-50-10000011510.00.50.00.00.5
Carlos Perez50-11-1100000007-410.0-0.40.00.0-0.4
Luke Prokopec6-2-200000001-110.0-0.10.00.0-0.1
F.P. Santangelo177-11-1010000000-910.0-0.90.00.0-0.9
Gary Sheffield61256612-4-10-12-5004610.04.6-0.50.04.1
Ismael Valdez13-2-200000002010.00.00.00.00.0
Jose Vizcaino106-9-8-20003100-710.0-0.70.10.0-0.6
Devon White168-6-5-1-103-7000-1110.0-1.10.00.0-1.1
TOTAL6,312-57-10-4-6-663105235-3.50.10.03.6

Glossary

Click to expand glossary
Stat description
Game SharesGame Shares
WARWins above Replacement
WWins - Not traditional pitcher wins. Estimate of the number of wins each pitcher was responsible for. His share, as opposed to the shares of his fielders and offense.
LLosses - See wins above, just the opposite side of the final score.
VSVictory Shares
BatRunsBatting runs above average
Adj RPark adjusted batting runs
RISPRuns for hitting better or worse than overall with runners in scoring position
BSRBaserunning runs
DPDouble play avoidance runs
ROERuns from reaching on error
FldFielding runs
PosPosition adjustment
DHDesignated hitter adjustment
PitPitcher batting adjustment
RAARuns above average before position and league adjustment
RPWRuns per win
WAAWins above average before position and league adjustment
Pos WinsPosition adjustment converted to wins
LGALeague quality adjustment
WAMWins above Majors. Formerly wins above average, but WAM! sounds better than WAA. Credit to Don Sobocinski for the name.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by
Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org".