Baseball Projection Banner
Batting Leaders Pitching Leaders Fielding Leaders

Team WAR – 1993

Team: KCA – 1993

Raw WAR Reconciled WAR
Player Off GS Def GS Game Shares WAR W L Victory Shares
George Brett7.80.07.8-0.81.56.34
Hubie Brooks2.30.22.5-0.60.12.40
Gary Gaetti4.00.94.91.93.31.610
Greg Gagne7.52.810.24.17.13.121
Chris Gwynn4.10.64.60.41.82.95
Bob Hamelin0.70.10.80.20.40.41
Phil Hiatt3.40.84.2-0.90.43.91
David Howard0.40.10.50.40.50.02
Felix Jose6.91.07.9-1.80.67.42
Wally Joyner7.40.98.23.35.72.517
Kevin Koslofski0.40.10.50.30.40.01
Jose Lind6.01.97.8-1.31.06.83
Mike Macfarlane5.82.48.24.06.41.819
Brent Mayne2.91.44.30.01.33.04
Brian McRae8.82.110.92.05.25.716
Kevin McReynolds5.00.75.80.52.23.67
Keith Miller1.50.31.8-1.7-1.23.0-4
Harvey Pulliam0.80.11.00.20.50.52
Rico Rossy1.20.41.7-0.40.11.60
Nelson Santovenia0.10.10.2-0.2-0.10.30
Terry Shumpert0.20.10.20.10.20.01
Curt Wilkerson0.40.10.50.10.20.31
Craig Wilson0.70.20.90.10.40.51
TOTAL78.317.395.49.938.057.6114

Detailed Batting Components

Player PA BatRuns Adj R RISP BSR DP ROE Fld Pos DH Pit RAA RPW WAA Pos Wins LgA WAM
George Brett612-2-6-50-1-200-100-149.2-1.5-1.00.0-2.5
Hubie Brooks181-2-30-3-10-3-100-109.2-1.1-0.10.0-1.2
Gary Gaetti31331-10017-10089.20.9-0.10.00.8
Greg Gagne581-5-9111117600129.21.30.60.01.9
Chris Gwynn3160-2-310-12-300-39.2-0.3-0.30.0-0.6
Bob Hamelin55-1-100002-10019.20.1-0.10.00.0
Phil Hiatt263-9-110-1-1-1-3000-179.2-1.80.00.0-1.8
David Howard29000100100029.20.20.00.00.2
Felix Jose539-18-21-1220-10-500-289.2-3.0-0.50.0-3.5
Wally Joyner5731815-1-2008-700209.22.2-0.70.01.5
Kevin Koslofski32110000100029.20.20.00.00.2
Jose Lind464-29-32101-23100-299.2-3.10.10.0-3.0
Mike Macfarlane45116131-3-204800139.21.40.80.02.2
Brent Mayne227-8-92-50-10500-139.2-1.40.50.0-0.9
Brian McRae685-3-70-5223100-59.2-0.50.10.0-0.4
Kevin McReynolds393-2-40001-1-400-49.2-0.4-0.40.0-0.8
Keith Miller118-13-14-1-101-4000-199.2-2.10.00.0-2.1
Harvey Pulliam65-2-220010-10019.20.1-0.10.00.0
Rico Rossy97-3-40000-4100-89.2-0.90.10.0-0.8
Nelson Santovenia9-1-10000-1000-29.2-0.20.00.0-0.2
Terry Shumpert12-1-10000200019.20.10.00.00.1
Curt Wilkerson29-4-400003000-19.2-0.10.00.0-0.1
Craig Wilson57000-1000000-19.2-0.10.00.0-0.1
TOTAL6,101-65-101-5-161027-1-100-94--10.0-1.10.0-11.1

Glossary

Click to expand glossary
Stat description
Game SharesGame Shares
WARWins above Replacement
WWins - Not traditional pitcher wins. Estimate of the number of wins each pitcher was responsible for. His share, as opposed to the shares of his fielders and offense.
LLosses - See wins above, just the opposite side of the final score.
VSVictory Shares
BatRunsBatting runs above average
Adj RPark adjusted batting runs
RISPRuns for hitting better or worse than overall with runners in scoring position
BSRBaserunning runs
DPDouble play avoidance runs
ROERuns from reaching on error
FldFielding runs
PosPosition adjustment
DHDesignated hitter adjustment
PitPitcher batting adjustment
RAARuns above average before position and league adjustment
RPWRuns per win
WAAWins above average before position and league adjustment
Pos WinsPosition adjustment converted to wins
LGALeague quality adjustment
WAMWins above Majors. Formerly wins above average, but WAM! sounds better than WAA. Credit to Don Sobocinski for the name.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by
Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org".